Host(s): Jared Alexander

sundayschool@897theriver.com

Saturday nights at mid-night, Sunday School hits you with four hours of Heavy Metal, Death Metal, Black Metal and more. Everything from Pantera and Cannibal Corpse to Cradle of Filth and Iron Maiden.

Playlist for 2/5/23

Hour 1

  1. Unearth: The Wretched: The Ruinous
  2. In Flames: The Quiet Place
  3. In Flames: Meet Your Maker
  4. Anthrax: Caught In A Mosh
  5. Black Label Society: Room Of Nightmares
  6. Exodus: The Beatings Will Continue Until Morale Improves
  7. Trivium: In The Court Of The Dragon
  8. Beartooth: Bad Listener
  9. Malevolence: Salvation
  10. Slayer: Cult
  11. Slayer: Jihad

Hour 2

  1. Zeal And Ardor: Run
  2. Prong: Breaking Point
  3. Messhuggah: Rational Gaze
  4. Insomnium: White Christ
  5. Obituary: Barely Alive
  6. Bolt Thrower: The Killchain
  7. Sanquissughabogg: Face Ripped Off
  8. The Convalescence: 79 Years
  9. Job For A Cowboy: Knee Deep
  10. Suicide Silence: Alter Of Self
  11. Pantera: The Sleep
  12. Pantera: Message In Blood

Hour 3

  1. Metallica: Screaming Suicide
  2. Gojira: Sliveria
  3. Mastodon: Divinations
  4. Lorna Shore: Sun/Eater
  5. The Lone Wolf: Cancel The King
  6. Protest The Hero: Clarity
  7. Termina: Parasocial
  8. Motorhead: Bullet In Your Brain
  9. Soulfly: Seek N Strike
  10. Soulfly: Scouring The Ville
  11. Overkill: The Surgeon
  12. Testament: Native Blood

Hour 4

  1. Mercyful Fate: Gypsy
  2. Twilight Force: Twilight Force
  3. DragonForce: Through The Fire And Flames
  4. Powerwolf: My Will Be Done
  5. Lord.Of The Lost: Blood And Glitter
  6. KMFDM: Free Your Hate
  7. Feurenchwanz:: Blinding Lights
  8. Visitant: Dematerialization
  9. Abiotic: Cast Into The Depths
  10. Distant: Agent Justice
  11. In The Blind: Call Of The Void
  12. Tool: Hooker With A Penis

Host(s): Rick Galusha

KIWRBlues@gmail.com

Sunday mornings from 9 – Noon, PS Blues gives you three hours of blues, Jazz, Folk and Americana music. From the classics like Buddy Guy and Muddy Waters to the latest from Los Lonely Boys, Indigenous and others.

Playlist for 2/5/23

  1. Sonny Landreth / Gone Pecan
  2. The Iguanas / Plastic Silver 9 Volt Heart (The Radio)
  3. Dr. John / I Ate Up the Apple Tree
  4. Screamin Cheetah Wheelies / Right Place, Wrong Time
  5. Wild Magnolia’s / Party
  6. Neville Brothers / Brother John
  7. Professor Longhair / Rum n Coke
  8. Playing for Change (Tom Johnston) / Listen to the Music
  9. Colin Linden / Until the Heat Leaves Town
  10. Sue Foley /Southern Men
  11. Samatha Fish / (birthday, Nick Armijo)
  12. Sarah Borges / Wouldn’t Know You (Stoneish)
  13. BB King / Every Day I Have the Blues
  14. Bukka White /Aberdeen, Mississippi
  15. Ray Charles / The Sun’s Gonna Shine
  16. Johnny Adams / Walking on a Tightrope
  17. Dave Alvin / My Red Neck Friend
  18. Keb Mo / Rock Me on the Water
  19. Jackson Browne / Minutes to Downtown
  20. Gregg Allman / All My Friends
  21. Shemekia Copeland & Kenny Wayne Shepherd / Hit ‘Em Back
  22. Shaun Murphy / Welcome to Bluesville
  23. Albert King w/ SRV / Ask Me No Questions
  24. Buddy Guy & Billy Gibbons / Wear You Out
  25. Christone Kingfish Ingram/ 662
  26. Sugaray Rayford / Miss Information
  27. Teresa James & the Rhythm Tramps / Rise Together
  28. Tedeschi Trucks Band / Soul Sweet Song
  29. ZZ Hill / Down Home Blues
  30. Larkin Poe / Strike Gold
  31. Black Keys / Poor Boy a Long Way from Home
  32. Black Crowes / Rocks Off
  33. Joe Bonamassa & Beth Hart / Nutbush City Limits
  34. Sass Jordan / Make You a Believer
  35. Bob Segar / Roll Me Away
  36. Joanne Shaw Taylor / Two Time My Love

Host(s): Reily

planeto@897theriver.com & reilyhiles@897theriver.com

For over 20 years running, Planet O has been at the local music leader in the Omaha metro area. Sunday nights from 5 – 7 we hit you with two hours of nothing but Local and Regional music.

 

In a band? Are you an artist with new music? Want to be on Planet O? E-mail us at planeto@897theriver.com.  No MP3’s or Wave files, must be a link to current music, bio and shows.

Planet O
2700 College Rd.
Council Bluffs, IA 51503

 

Playlist for 2/5/2023

Hour One   

  1. Absinthe Allie – Haunted Jane
  2. Everbloom – Talking Through Teeth
  3. Salt Creek – High Horse
  4. IronStar – A Long Time
  5. Before We Die – Become
  6. Devil in the Details – Born from Hell
  7. The Tale Untold – Show Me
  8. Awaiting Eli – Heroes & Villains
  9. Widow7 – Therapy
  10. Saul – Looking to Fight
  11. Andrea Von Kampen – Celilo
  12. Luke Mills – Love Another Day
  13. Kid Nebraska – Same Old Bar
  14. Magu – Doesn’t Seem Real
  15. Little Violence – Sunset in Hell

 

Hour Two   

  1. King Iso – Hypocrite
  2. Forget Finch – Mirror
  3. No Name Sensei – PAPERCUTS (MGK Cover)
  4. SayVenus – Miss Me
  5. Ancient Posse – Addicted
  6. Sun Cycles – Make Believe
  7. Pure xtc – Bad Dreams
  8. Ebba Rose – Milk & Honey
  9. Those Far Out Arrows – Inside Your Head
  10. The Real Zebos – GLOW
  11. Feel Good – The Easiest Part
  12. Second String – Tm21
  13. Green Death – Heavy Heart
  14. The Perilous Ones – Dagger
  15. Deathwish – A Divine Tragedy
  16. VCTMS – PULL FROM THE HURT
  17. Wolf Skin – Demi God

Every Sunday night at 4pm to 5pm check out the best new music from around the globe. Hosted by Sat Bisla, this show is devoted to bringing you imports, indie bands and new music from around the world, spotlighting those bands that are big in other countries, but haven’t yet made it big here in the United States.

Playlist for 2/5/23

  1. Felly – Bad Radio
  2. Circa Waves – Carry You Home
  3. Kamrad – Feel Alive
  4. Teenage Dads – Hey, Diego!
  5. The Jordan – Best Damn Day
  6. Noble – Lost In You
  7. The Academic – Pushing Up Daisies
  8. Jeremy Loops – Head Start
  9. Hundred Reasons – The Old School Way
  10. Luke Noa – Wide Awake
  11. Emmi King – Set The Pace
  12. Slopes – This Is Goodbye
  13. Rhett Repko – Tell Me That It’s Not Over
  14. *Lola Marsh – Shot Shot Cherry
  15. *Beldon Haigh – Dumpster Fire

Host(s): Dave

ndrdave@cox.net

Sundays from 2 – 4, New Day Rising plays the best in fresh, new rock before you will hear it anywhere else. Take a look at what the future of music has to offer with bands like Bright Eyes, Low, Mastodon, and Mike Watt.

Playlist for 2/5/23

  1. Mudhoney – Almost Everything
  2. Swervedriver – Last Train To Satansville
  3. Spoon – On The Radio
  4. Margo Price – Radio (feat. Sharon Van Etten)
  5. Juniper – Turn To You
  6. Surfer Blood – Demon Dance
  7. Built To Spill – Spiderweb
  8. Belle and Sebastian – When We Were Very Young
  9. Azure Ray – Don’t Leave My Mind
  10. Yo La Tengo – Aselestine
  11. WEEN – The Argus
  12. R.E.M. – Nightswimming
  13. The National – Tropic Morning News
  14. Radiohead – Burn The Witch
  15. Shudder To Think – Hit Liquor
  16. Big Star – Feel
  17. Low – Just Make It Stop
  18. Samia – Kill Her Freak Out
  19. The New Pornographers – Really Really Light
  20. We Are Scientists – Turn It Up
  21. Bjork – Crying
  22. Sonic Youth – Sweet Shine

Host(s): Larry Groce

Get to Know Mountain Stage

Sundays from Noon – 2, Mountain Stage has been hosted by Larry Groce since 1983. It showcases diverse music from traditional to modern … all recorded before a live audience.

For more than 25 years has been giving radio audiences the best seat in the house for some of the world’s most renowned performers.

Playlist for 2/5/23

Hour One

  1. Smith & Sollee
    – Lay It Down
    – Free
    – Pining After You
  2. Jill Sobule
    – Resistance Song
    – Mexican Wrestler
    – Vrbana Bridge
    – Orion
  3. Sistastrings
    – Change Gon’ Come
    – Her Name Was
    – Passacaglia/Feeling Good

Hour Two

  1. Kyshona
    – Listen
    – Too Much
    – Fallen People
    – Fear
    – Cleft Of The Rock
  2. Bob Thompson – Search For Peace
  3. Peter Mulvey
    – Don’t You Ever Change
    – Ingrid Bergman
    – Early Summer Of ‘21
    – Song For Michael Brown
    – Love Is The Only Thing
  4. Kathy Mattea & Company – West Virginia My Home

Host(s): Rob Reinhart

rob@acafe.com

Every Sunday at 7am it’s 2 hours of the latest music from today’s singer-songwriting talents, plus live in-studio interviews and performances. In addition to classic songwriters like Dylan, Mitchell, Young, Cash, Browne, Prine etc., Acoustic Café wants to bring as many newer talents to the table as possible some of which contain a bit of country, rock, blues, folk, pop and more!

Playlist for 2/5/23

Hour One

  1. Ani DiFranco – Million Dollar Intro
  2. Kate Rusby – Awkward Annie
  3. Elliott Smith – Independence Day
  4. Margo Price – Hell In The Heartland
  5. Leon Bridges – Smooth Sailing
  6. Allen Stone (in-studio) – Brown Eyed Lover
  7. Taj Mahal – Gee Baby Ain’t I Good To You
  8. ***INTERVIEW & MUSIC: THE BROTHER BROTHERS
    – You Can Close Your Eyes
    – That’s How I Got To Memphis
  9. Belle & Sebastian – Will I Tell You A Secret
  10. Overcoats – Never Let You Go
  11. Solange – Time (Is)
  12. Whitney (in-studio) – Memory

Hour Two 

  1. Aaron Frazier – The Makings Of You
  2. Lucy Dacus – Cartwheel
  3. Rachael & Vilray        – Just Two
  4. Pops Staples – Waiting For My Child
  5. Michael Penn (in-studio) – Bad Sign
  6. U2 – Pride (In The Name Of Love)
  7. Madison Cunningham – Life According To Rachel
  8. Sunny War – Love’s Death Bed
  9. John Mayall (in-studio) – Another Man
  10. Everything But The Girl – Alison
  11. INTERVIEW & MUSIC: THE BROTHER BROTHERS
    – On The Road
    – Sorrow
  12. Ani DiFranco – Million Dollar Intro