1 Hour every Sunday at 5:00 PM with your host, Sean filled with a positive message that will feel your soul! From Skillet, NF, Elevation Disciple, Thousand Foot Krutch, Social Club Misfit, Blue October, NEEDTOBREATHE, Daughtry and others.

Playlist for 5/12/24

  1. Michael Bublé – Mother
  2. Thousand Foot Krutch & Citizen Soldier – Be Somebody
  3. Anberlin – Change The World (Lost Ones)
  4. P.O.D. – I GOT THAT
  5. GRAHAM & Henrik – Call my name
  6. Da’ T.R.U.T.H – Set The Bar
  7. Rare of Breed – PRESSURE
  8. August Burns Red – Invisible Enemy
  9. All That Remains – Divine
  10. Crowder – Even In EXILE
  11. Sidewalk Prophets – I Believe It Now (feat. Olivia Lane)
  12. Brandon Heath – Highly Favored
  13. Jaisua – Hollow
  14. Chris Howland – I Got You (ft. Spencer Kane)

Host(s): Jared Alexander

[email protected]

Saturday nights at mid-night, Sunday School hits you with four hours of Heavy Metal, Death Metal, Black Metal and more. Everything from Pantera and Cannibal Corpse to Cradle of Filth and Iron Maiden.

Playlist for 5/12/24

Hour 1

  1. Category Seven: In Stitches
  2. 3 Inches Of Blood: Deadly Sinners
  3. Judas Priest: The Serpent And The King
  4. Bruce Dickinson:  Rain On The Graves
  5. Ingested: Paragon Of Purity
  6. Oceano: District Of Misery
  7. Aborted: Dreadbringer
  8. Overlorde : Awaken The Fury
  9. Surgical Strike : 24/7 Hate
  10. Slayer: When The Stillness Comes
  11. Slayer:  God Send Death

Hour 2

  1. Kerry King Residue
  2. Lamb Of God: Omerta
  3. Mastodon:  Iron Tusk
  4. Malevolence: Waste Of Myself
  5. OU/Devin Townsend : Purge
  6. Whom Gods Destroy:  Crawl
  7. Frozen Soul: Creature Of The Wheel
  8. Obituary: Chopped In Half
  9. Deicide: Sever The Tongue
  10. Pantera: War Nerve
  11. Pantera :  Strength Beyond Strength
  12. Pantera: Uplift

Hour 3

  1. Accept: Humanoid
  2. Accept: The Reckoning
  3. Creeping Death: The Edge Of Existence
  4. Exhorder:  Wrath Of Prophecies
  5. In Flames: The Quiet Place
  6. In Flames: My Sweet Shadow
  7. Dark Tranquility: Unforgivable
  8. Rotting Christ: Like Father Like Son
  9. Burzum: War!
  10. Darkthrone: Black Dawn Affiliation
  11. Islander: Ritual Of Death
  12. MyChildrenMyBride’ Thorns
  13. Knocked Loose:  Blinding Faith

Hour 4

  1. The Ghost Inside ‘ Death Grip
  2. Dragonforce: Space Marine Corp
  3. Blind Guardian: Quest For Tamelorn
  4. TYR: Axes
  5. Hideous Divinity: Against The Sovereignty Of Mankind
  6. Behemoth: Slaves Shall Serve
  7. Skeletal Remains: To Conquer The Devout
  8. Kittie: We Are Shadows
  9. Danzig: Mother
  10. Ministry: New Religion
  11. My Dying Bride: The 2nd Of Three Bells
  12. Tool: Hush

Host(s): Rick Galusha

[email protected]

Sunday mornings from 9 – Noon, PS Blues gives you three hours of blues, Jazz, Folk and Americana music. From the classics like Buddy Guy and Muddy Waters to the latest from Los Lonely Boys, Indigenous and others.

Playlist for 5/12/24

  1. Eric Bibb / Goin’ Down the Road Feeling Bad
  2. Sue Foley / Maybelle’s Guitar
  3. Johnny Burgin / Silently Suffering
  4. Walter Wolfman Washington / Along About Midnight
  5. Marcus King / Mood Swings
  6. The Allman Brothers / Dimples
  7. Mick Jagger / Memo from Turner
  8. The Black Crowes / Dirty Cold Sun
  9. Monster Mike Welch / I Me Mine
  10. Albert Cumming / Why Don’t We Do It in the Road
  11. Kid Anderson / Day Tripper
  12. Nils Lofgren / Anytime at All
  13. Stevie Ray Vaughan /Taxman
  14. Little Feat / I Can’t Be Satisfied
  15. Curtis Salgado / You Give Blues a Bad Name
  16. Canned Heat / One Last Boogie
  17. Black Country Communion (Joe Bonamassa) / Stay Free
  18. Bob Segar / Busload of Faith
  19. Carl Weathersby (w/Ann Peebles)/ Come to Papa (Willie Weeks, Lucky Petersen, The Memphis Horns, Steve Potts)
  20. Keb Mo & Lyle Lovett / Till It Shines
  21. Brooks & Dunn / Against the Wind
  22. Glen Campbell & Hope Sandoval / The Long Walk Home
  23. Dolly Parton / Southern Accents
  24. Cedric Burnside / Hill Country Love
  25. Robert Finley / You Got It and I Need It
  26. Sugaray Rayford / Human Decency
  27. Black Keys / Beautiful People, Stay High
  28. Gary Clark Jr. / Hyperwave
  29. Zakiya Hooker / Another Kind of Blues
  30. Rhiannon Giddens / Wrong Kind of Right
  31. Dave Alvin & JD Gilmore / We’re Still Here
  32. Sarah King / Not Worth the Whisky
  33. Alex Harris / Something Gotta Change
  34. Blackberry Smoke / Hammer and The Nail
  35. Chris STapleton / I Should Have Known It
  36. Alastair Greene / You Can’t Fool Me
  37. Joanne Shaw Taylor / Change of Heart

Host(s): Reily

[email protected] & [email protected]

For over 21 years running, Planet O has been at the local music leader in the Omaha metro area. Sunday nights from 6 – 8 we hit you with two hours of nothing but Local and Regional music.

In a band? Are you an artist with new music? Want to be on Planet O? E-mail us at [email protected] and [email protected].  MP3’s, Wave files, or link to current music, bio and shows.

Planet O
2700 College Rd.
Council Bluffs, IA 51503

 

Playlist for 5/19/2024

Hour One   

  1. Devil in The Details – Take Me to the Grave
  2. The Tale Untold – MAKE BELIEVE
  3. Saul – A MILLION MILES
  4. Widow7 – Blood Money
  5. The Impulsive – Chemicals Collide
  6. Careful Gaze – Emerald Light
  7. Chasing Chance – Pop Punk Sh!t
  8. Feel Good – Smiling From The Heart
  9. Public Figure – Oh, Love
  10. Bliss – Line of Sight
  11. Adam Whitehead – Outlawed
  12. Jason Mayer – Old Man
  13. Chase Thompson – Betting Man
  14. Dear Neighbor – Space Head
  15. Uh Oh – Am I In Your Head?

 

Hour Two   

  1. Levee – Boy And His Guitar
  2. The Real Zebos – DEAD TO ME
  3. Ancient Posse – If I Trigger U
  4. Bobo Thuh Breadboy & Dewey Cox – Worth It
  5. Jay Influential – No Turning Back
  6. Surreal the MC – STICK EM
  7. Bad Self Portraits – Julia
  8. Weathered – Prepare the Way
  9. Fox Paw – Moving On
  10. Garst – Fine
  11. Ivory Daze – Little Daze
  12. Larry’s Skidmark Ft. Samantha Cook – Blow
  13. Chasing Supernovas – Razorblade Crosswalk 2.0
  14. When Towers Fall – Within Your Heart
  15. Fire Sign – No Bite
  16. Soulkeeper – Holy Design

Every Sunday night at 4pm to 5pm check out the best new music from around the globe. Hosted by Sat Bisla, this show is devoted to bringing you imports, indie bands and new music from around the world, spotlighting those bands that are big in other countries, but haven’t yet made it big here in the United States.

Playlist for 5/12/24

Alfie Templeman – Eyes Wide Shut
Kingfishr – Shadow
Sohodolls – What Kinda Love
Sea Girls – Midnight Butterflies
Giant Rooks – Under Your Wings
 
 
Lime Cordiale – The Big Reveal; Ou L’hypocrite
The Dream Machine – Frankenstein
Caravan Palace – Fool
Keyside – Turn Back The Time
Good Neighbours – Home
 
 
Middle Kids – The Blessings
The Cavs – Man In The Suit
Anaïs – Stephen King
*Nothing But Thieves – Oh No :: He Said What?
*Rhett Repko – My Love Will Stay

Host(s): Dave

email:  [email protected]

Sundays from 2 – 4, New Day Rising plays the best in fresh, new rock before you will hear it anywhere else. Take a look at what the future of music has to offer with bands like Bright Eyes, Low, Mastodon, and Mike Watt.

Playlist for 5/12/24

  1. Fontaines D.C. – “Starburster” ; XL
  2. Savage – “Elvis in the Army” from Several Songs About Fire; Rough Trade
  3. Hurray For the Riff Raff – “Hawkmoon” from The Past Is Still Alive; Nonesuch
  4. Vampire Weekend – “Classical” from Only God was Above Us; Columbia
  5. Pedro the Lion – “Don’t Cry Now” ; Polyvinyl
  6. Nirvana – “Heart-Shaped Box (Albini Mix)” from In Utero (20th Anniversary Ed.); DGC
  7. Big Black – “Jordan, Minnesota” from The Rich Man’s Eight Track Tape; Touch and Go
  8. Big Black – “The Model” from Songs About Fuc&ing; Touch & Go
  9. PJ Harvey – “Rub ‘Til It Bleeds” from Rid Of Me; Island
  10. The Breeders – “When I Was a Painter” from Pod; 4AD
  11. Waxahatchee – “365” from Tigers Blood; Anti
  12. The Lemon Twigs – “A Dream Is All I Know” from A Dream Is All We Know; Captured Tracks
  13. Cults – “Crybaby”
  14. gglum – “With You” from The Garden Dream; Secretly Canadian
  15. gglum – “Splat!” from The Garden Dream; Secretly Canadian
  16. gglum – “Late” from The Garden Dream; Secretly Canadian
  17. gglum – “Pruning 1” from The Garden Dream; Secretly Canadian
  18. gglum – “Pruning 2” from The Garden Dream; Secretly Canadian
  19. gglum – “Easy Fun” from The Garden Dream; Secretly Canadian
  20. gglum – “Glue” from The Garden Dream; Secretly Canadian
  21. Metz – “Light Your Way Home” from Up On Gravity Hill; Sub Pop
  22. Camera Obscura – “Liberty Print” from Look To the East, Look To the West; Merge
  23. St. Vincent – “Big Time Nothing” from All Born Screaming; Total Pleasure
  24. Les Savy Fav – “Somebody Needs a Hug” ; Frenchkiss
  25. Cloud Nothings – “Modern Act” from Life Without Sound; Carpark
  26. Sonic Youth – “Snare, Girl” from A Thousand Leaves; Geffen

Host(s): Larry Groce

Get to Know Mountain Stage

Sundays from Noon – 2, Mountain Stage has been hosted by Larry Groce since 1983. It showcases diverse music from traditional to modern … all recorded before a live audience.

For more than 25 years has been giving radio audiences the best seat in the house for some of the world’s most renowned performers.

Playlist for 5/12/24

Hour One

  1. Dead Horses
    – Swinger In The Trees
    – On And On
    – Ain’t No Difference
    – Turntable
  2. The Sea The Sea
    – Everybody
    – Bang Bang Bang
    – Take That
    – From The Light
  3. Joachim Cooder
    – Because The Moonlight
    – Fuchsia Machu Picchu
    – Country Blues

Hour Two

  1. Laura Veirs
    – Margaret Sands
    – I Can See Your Tracks
    – Song For Judee
    – True Love Will Find You In The End
    – Wide-Eyed, Legless
    – Heavy Petals
  2. Ward
    – Wild Goose
    – Primitive Girl
    – For Beginners
    – I Get Ideas
    – Magic Trick
    – Chinese Translation
    – Post-War
  3. Larry Groce & Co. – The Man Who Wouldn’t Hoe Corn

Host(s): Rob Reinhart

[email protected]

Every Sunday at 7am it’s 2 hours of the latest music from today’s singer-songwriting talents, plus live in-studio interviews and performances. In addition to classic songwriters like Dylan, Mitchell, Young, Cash, Browne, Prine etc., Acoustic Café wants to bring as many newer talents to the table as possible some of which contain a bit of country, rock, blues, folk, pop and more!

Playlist for 5/12/24

Hour One

  1. Ani DiFranco – Million Dollar Intro
  2. Jack White – Just One Drink
  3. X Ambassadors (in-studio) – Unsteady
  4. Jill Scott – Back Together
  5. Ben Folds + yMusic – You Don’t Know Me
  6. Spandau Ballet (in-studio) – True
  7. Ryan Adams – Shake It Off
  8. Robert Earl Keen – 1952 Vincent Black Lightning
  9. Beck – Say Goodbye
  10. Puss N Boots (in-studio) – Don’t Know What It Means
  11. D’Angelo – Sugah Daddy
  12. Brandi Carlile (in-studio) – The Eye
  13. A.J. Croce (in-studio) – Modern Myth Of A Common Man
  14. Decemberists (in-studio) – Carolina Low

Hour Two

  1. Bob Seger – California Stars
  2. Rosanne Cash (in-studio) – 50,000 Watts
  3. Ariana Grande – My Everything
  4. Amos Lee (in-studio) – Chill In The Air
  5. Ledisi – I Blame You (acoustic)
  6. Robert Glasper Experiment/Ledisi (in-studio) – Alright
  7. City & Colour (in-studio) – Lover Come Back
  8. Alabama Shakes – This Feeling
  9. Steve Earle & The Dukes (in-studio) – Baby’s Just As Mean As Me
  10. Andy Suzuki (in-studio) – Over The Water
  11. David Crosby (in-studio) – Holding On To Nothing
  12. Ani DiFranco – Million Dollar Intro